The Class of 2018 lived up to its reputation of being a class of high-achievers by sending thirty-one of its ninety-nine members to center stage at Commencement to be recognized as Honor Graduates. In order to attain this standing, students must complete ninth, tenth, eleventh, and twelfth grade with a 95% or higher average. Needless to say, this is quite an accomplishment and an extremely rewarding way to cap a scholastic career.Congratulations!
 
Valedictorian
Elijah Hoffman:son of Mary and David Hoffman
Attending: Susquehanna University        
Major:Biology/ Pre-Med     
As Valedictorian, Elijah will receive the Frederick A. Morris Achievement Award, given by the Union National Bank to Southern Columbia’s Valedictorian.
 
Salutatorian
Grace Joseph:daughter of Robin and James Joseph
Attending: Penn State University
Major:Chemistry     
As Salutatorian, Grace will receive the Salutatorian Scholarship sponsored by the Burant Family in honor of Alexander and Keenan Burant (both were SCA Salutatorians).
 
 
Pictured (front) Valedictorian Elijah Hoffman, Salutatorian Grace Joseph, Guest Speaker Leanne Roughton, Class President Eli Yemzow, (second row) High School Principal Jim Becker, Director of Special Education Jenn Snyder, Director of Curriculum, Instruction and Assessment Stephanie Ziegmont, Middle School Principal William Callahan (back) Elementary Principal John Fetterman, Superintendent Paul Caputo, and Board of Education President Mike Yeager.
 
In addition to the Valedictorian and Salutatorian, the following students were recognized as Honor Graduates:
 
 
Seth Barrett:son of Kristen Barrett and James Barrett
Attending: Ithaca College
Major: Music Education and Performance
 
Gabrielle Bebenek:daughter of Denise and Frank Bebenek
Attending: University of Pittsburgh
Major: Engineering (Chemical)
 
Cassi Bennage:daughter of Janae and John Semian
Attending: Susquehanna University
Major: Business
 
Breanna Burd: daughter of Andrea Burd and Devin Knorr
Attending: Bloomsburg University
Major: Mathematics
 
Cecelia Cook:  daughter of Brenda and Brian Cook
Attending: Kutztown University
Major: Studio Art
 
Blake Day:son of Lauren and Matt Day
Attending: James Madison University
Major: Occupational Therapy/ Health Sciences
 
Justin Derk:son of Lynn and Brian Derk
Attending: University of the Sciences
Major: Biology (Pre-Dentistry)
 
Meghan Duzick: daughter of Corrine and Andrew Duzick
Attending: University of Scranton
Major: Physical Therapy
 
Helena Eby:daughter of Nancy and Michael Eby
Attending: Bloomsburg University
Major: Biology
 
Joseph Evans:son of Roseann and Peter Evans
Attending: Susquehanna University
Major: Chemistry
Abigail Hager:daughter of Amy and Christopher Hager
Attending: Bloomsburg University
Major: Education (Early Childhood)
 
Tristan Heim:son of Nicole and Scott Heim
Attending: Indiana University of PA
Major: Nursing
 
Haley Knoebel: daughter of Dawna and Brian Knoebel
Attending: Lebanon Valley College         
 
Kristin Kremser:daughter of Jennifer and Toby Kremser
Attending: Bloomsburg University
Major: Nursing
 
Katelynn Kuijpers: daughter of Suzanne and Eric Kuijpers
Attending: Bloomsburg University
Major:Spanish   
 
Jaret Lane:son of Colleen and Kent Lane
Attending: Lehigh University
Major: Business 
 
Jaden Laskoski:daughter of Colleen and Wayne Laskoski
Attending: Susquehanna University
Major: Political Science
 
Autumn McDonald: daughter of Sherri and David McDonald
Attending: Penn State University
Major:Psychology
 
Lauren Mudrock:daughter of Michelle and Andrew Mudrock
Attending: Bloomsburg University
Major: Nursing
 
Veronica Polyniak:daughter of Kathryn and Ronald Polyniak
Attending: Susquehanna University
Major: History
Joslin Notestine:daughter of Linsey and Frank Seltzer and Joshua Notestine
Attending: Bloomsburg University
Major: Nursing
 
Natalie Ring: daughter of Tina Jansen and Christopher Ring
Attending: Bucknell University
Major: Marketing Innovations & Design and Studio Art
 
Anthony Scicchitano:son of Catherine and Anthony Scicchitano
Attending: Susquehanna University
Major: Business
 
Paige Sharrow:daughter of Michele and Mark Sharrow
Attending: Penn State University
Major: Education (Elementary)
 
Abigail Shimock:daughter of Elizabeth Berkhardt and John Shimock
Attending: Indiana University of PA
Major: Nursing
 
Chase Urban:son of Ruth Ann and Mark Urban
Attending: Bloomsburg University
Major: Computer Science
 
Casey Winter: daughter of Jennie and Brian Winter
Attending: Bloomsburg University
Major:Education (Secondary English)   
 
Emily Wolfe:daughter of Carolyn and William Wolfe
Attending: Widener University
Major: Engineering (Robotics)
 
Eli Yemzow:son of Amy and Marc Yemzow
Attending: Bloomsburg University
Major: Political Science and Business
 
 
 

Special Features

All District offices are staffed throughout the summer should you need to contact your child's school. The offices are open to the public Monday through Thursday from 8:00 AM until 2:00 PM and Fridays from 8:00 AM until 12 noon. Learn More

Wishing all students and staff a safe, happy, and much deserved summer break! Classes for the 2019-2019, school year, will begin Monday, August 27th. Until then, enjoy your vacation!Learn More

Southern Columbia Area School District's Special Education Plan was approved by the Board of Education on April 30, 2018, and has been submitted to the Pennsylvania Department of Education for final review. Questions about the plan can be directed to Director of Special Education Jenn Snyder at jsnyder@scasd.us or (570) 356-3510.  Please click this link to review the Special Education Strategic Planning document.Learn More